Privacy statement

Salamanca Dental is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Salamanca Dental is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This policy explains how Salamanca Dental complies with those principles. Salamanca Dental has additional obligations relating to your personal information under the Health Practitioner Regulation National Law. This policy applies in addition to those obligations. This policy was last updated 12 March 2014.

Salamanca Dental is a trading name of Ramsin Pty Ltd (ACN 111 322 724) as trustee for the Ramsin Trading Trust (ABN 80 459 418 490).

Collection of your personal information

Salamanca Dental collects personal information about you in the course of providing services to you. This includes identification information, contact details, health insurance information and sensitive information relating to your health. We will collect this information from forms you complete, discussions we have with you and otherwise in the course of services we provide to you. We may also collect information from other healthcare providers with your consent.

When collecting and maintaining records from patients we comply with the guidelines on dental records issued by the Dental Board of Australia.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other entities to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or shipping goods. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Salamanca Dental takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We may also be required to give your personal information to insurers, health regulatory agencies and other health providers. We will only do this with your consent or where required or authorised by law.

Your personal information may be disclosed to our service providers or professional advisors where necessary for our activities, for example to consultants, IT service providers, accountants, auditors or our insurers.

We will not normally disclose your personal information to anyone overseas. Any overseas disclosures will be only as permitted by law.

Use of your personal information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. If you are a patient this will be to provide dental services to you. We will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the purpose for which we have collected your personal information.

If you are a patient or former patient we may also use your personal information for direct marketing. This may include the use of your sensitive information if you consent, for example to let you know it is time for your regular check-up. You may opt out of receiving direct marketing at any time by contacting us.

Securing your personal information

We take reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. We keep records electronically and on paper. We maintain physical security of our files and use passwords to restrict access to electronic records. We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold, use and disclose is up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We destroy information that we no longer reasonably require for our purposes. Dental records may need to be retained for up to 10 years from the date of last contact.

Changes to this privacy policy

Salamanca Dental reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time. You should regularly check this website to ensure you are aware of any changes.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You have a right to access or correct your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us. You may be required to put your request in writing and we may need to verify your identity before proceeding.

If we refuse your request for any reason we will give you written notice as to the reasons for refusing that request. In any case we will respond within 30 days.

Salamanca Dental reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information. However, there is no fee to make a request and we will discuss that fee before proceeding to give you access.

Contacting us

Salamanca Dental welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

You can also complain about interferences with your privacy. If you are concerned that we have breached this policy or the Privacy Act please contact us. We will respond to all complaints within 30 days.

Call: (03) 6288 8070

Post: Attention: Privacy Officer
Salamanca Dental
Level 4/ 18a/33 Salamanca Place
Battery Point
TAS 7004

E-mail: admin@salamancadental.com.au

In addition to contacting us, you can complain about interferences with your privacy to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Their contact details are:

Call: 1300 363 992

Post: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney
NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Web: www.oaic.gov.au

Payment plans available:

We also welcome all major health funds including BUPA, St Lukes and Medibank.